Free tool. Runs in your browser.
TAM calculator: what it costs to enrich your market
Most TAM budgets I see cover the tools and the people and leave out the data. Then the first enrichment run lands and the bill is far above the guess, usually because contacts were priced per company instead of per person, or because nobody counted the second provider that runs on every miss. This calculator prices that line before you spend it.
It is built from what OneGTM pays. Unit costs come from vendor pricing pages as of October 2026, and hit rates come from our own client runs. Where I don't have a measured number, the field says My assumption, so you know which ones to replace with yours.
How to use it
- Enter how many companies are in your TAM and how many contacts you want at each.
- Tick the data points you need. Each one shows the provider it assumes, the price and the hit rate, and you can change the last two.
- Pick a model tier for the AI steps and choose whether misses go to a second provider.
- Read the low, expected and high totals, then copy the summary into your budget.
Estimate your data cost
1. Your market
Applies the fallback named under a data point to the share the first provider missed.
2. Data points
Pulling this data on 10,000 companies costs about $899 ($634 to $1,183), or $0.090 a company and $0.081 for each contact with a verified email.
Company data is $66.78 and contact data is $682 before the buffer, so contacts are 91% of the bill.
Cost by data point
| Data point | Provider | Checked | Found | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company basics | ||||
| Headcount, industry, HQ and revenue band | Blitz, Bright Data | 10,000 | 9,000 | $5.46 |
| Company LinkedIn URL | Blitz, Serper | 10,000 | 9,500 | $5.46 |
| Website and AI qualification | ||||
| Scrape the homepage and key pages | Exa | 7,200 | 6,120 | $14.40 |
| B2B or not | GPT-4.1 mini | 6,120 | 6,120 | $6.46 |
| ICP fit, yes or no | GPT-4.1 mini | 6,120 | 6,120 | $6.46 |
| Qualification signals | ||||
| Hiring: open job posts | Blitz | 7,200 | 2,880 | $14.26 |
| Open roles by function (sales, GTM) | GPT-4.1 mini | 2,880 | 518 | $1.66 |
| Funding stage and last round | Blitz | 7,200 | 2,232 | $3.31 |
| Headcount growth | Blitz | 7,200 | 5,760 | $2.85 |
| Disqualifiers | ||||
| Too small or too large | Free filter | 10,000 | 2,000 | $0.00 |
| Wrong geography | Free filter | 10,000 | 1,000 | $0.00 |
| Agency or consultancy | GPT-4.1 mini | 6,120 | 306 | $6.46 |
| Out of business or dead site | Free filter | 7,200 | 720 | $0.00 |
| People | ||||
| Find decision makers by title | LeadMagic, Blitz | 18,468 | 16,991 | $423 |
| LinkedIn profile enrich | Apify | 16,991 | 16,141 | $64.56 |
| Contact data | ||||
| Work email find | LeadMagic, Deepline | 16,991 | 12,318 | $159 |
| Email verification | MillionVerifier | 12,318 | 7,637 | $21.93 |
| Catch-all verification | BounceBan | 4,065 | 3,455 | $13.82 |
| Subtotal | $749 | |||
| Buffer for retries | 20% | $150 | ||
| Expected total | $899 | |||
Cost by provider
| Provider | Cost | Share |
|---|---|---|
| LeadMagic | $492 | 55% |
| Blitz | $65.40 | 7% |
| Apify | $64.56 | 7% |
| Deepline | $53.52 | 6% |
| MillionVerifier | $21.93 | 2% |
| GPT-4.1 mini | $21.05 | 2% |
| Exa | $14.40 | 2% |
| BounceBan | $13.82 | 2% |
| Bright Data | $1.50 | 0% |
| Serper | $1.00 | 0% |
| Buffer for retries (20%) | $150 | 17% |
What you get
- Companies in the TAM10,000
- Left after size and geography filters7,200
- Companies with firmographics9,000
- Companies with a LinkedIn URL9,500
- Companies with readable pages6,120
- Companies labelled B2B or not6,120
- Companies with an ICP fit answer6,120
- Companies with open job posts2,880
- Companies with an open sales or GTM role518
- Companies with funding found2,232
- Companies with a headcount trend5,760
- Companies you buy contacts at6,156
- Contacts found16,991
- Contacts with a full profile16,141
- Contacts with a work email found12,318
- Contacts with a verified email11,092
Same contact steps in Clay, at the per-record costs on my Clay pricing page: about $588 in Data Credits plus up to $463 in Actions, before the plan fee (Launch from $167 a month). The DIY version above costs $260 for those steps. Company steps are not compared.
Where the money goes: contact data
With the defaults, company data costs about $67 for 10,000 companies and contact data about $682. Contacts are 91% of the bill before the buffer. A firmographic record from a flat-rate API costs a twentieth of a cent. A role lookup that returns a named buyer is about 2.5 cents, and you want three of them per account.
Mobile numbers are the biggest single jump. A found mobile is 5 LeadMagic credits, about 6 cents, and the second provider on misses charges about 17 cents. Turning mobiles on adds roughly $866 to the default run, nearly doubling it. Buy them for the accounts your team will call. My phone number finder tools comparison has the other options.
The AI steps are the cheap part. Reading two pages and answering one yes or no question costs about a tenth of a cent on GPT-4.1 mini, and switching from the cheapest model tier to the best one moves the default total by about $120. The token math for each model is on my best LLM for GTM page.
How waterfalls cut cost
A waterfall sends the misses from one provider to the next and stops at the first good result. In OneGTM's runs one email finder alone finds 46 to 54% of work emails. A second finder on the misses recovered 9 of 20 in a recent run, which takes coverage to about 72%.
Turn the waterfall off in the tool and the default run costs $754 instead of $899, but you end with 6,985 verified emails instead of 11,092. Cost per verified email goes from 11 cents to 8. The waterfall raises the total and lowers the price of each result, and the second number is the one you budget against.
Order matters. Put free or flat-rate sources first, then finders that charge only on a hit, then the expensive ones, and verify everything at the end whoever found it. I compare the finders in email finder tools and the verifiers in email verification tools. If you'd rather not build it, Clay runs the same kind of waterfall inside a table. The tool estimates what the contact steps would cost there from the per-record figures on my Clay pricing page.
Why hit rates matter more than unit price
The price on a vendor's page is per lookup. What you pay for is a usable record. If a finder bills every call and finds 30%, each address costs 3.3 times the sticker. If it bills only on a hit, the sticker holds, but every miss still needs another provider.
Hit rates depend on the list as much as the vendor. In one client's data, a finder that looked better across the whole file lost on every measure once we compared only the people both finders had been asked about. Test two providers on the same 200 rows before you commit volume.
Verification works the same way. About a third of B2B domains are catch-all, where a normal check can't tell a real inbox from a made-up one. Skip the catch-all step and you either drop those contacts or send to addresses that bounce far more often. On the default run the catch-all check costs about $14 and adds about 3,455 verified emails.
What to pull first
Qualify companies with cheap data before you buy contacts. Firmographics cost a fraction of a cent, and filtering on size and geography is free once you have them. A site read with a cheap model then removes agencies, consultancies and dead sites for about a tenth of a cent each.
With the default disqualifiers on, contacts are bought at 6,156 of the 10,000 companies. Turn them all off and the same run costs $1,426 instead of $899. The disqualifiers cost almost nothing and save over a third of the bill.
Signals then set the order you work the list in. Hiring, funding and headcount growth are cheap on a flat-rate API. My buying signal tools page covers where else those come from, and data enrichment tools covers the providers behind each line here. Once you know the data bill, the outbound cost calculator adds the people and tools around it.
How the math works
- Each step runs on what the step before it left. Size and geography filters come first, then the site read and signals, then the site-based disqualifiers, then people and contact data.
- Cost per step is the price times what the vendor bills: every call for steps priced a call, only found records for steps priced a hit.
- Second provider on misses: the fallback runs only on the misses, and what it finds counts toward the total.
- AI steps: about 1,200 input tokens per page read, prompt included, and 60 output tokens per answer, one call per question, at list prices per 1M tokens. Asking several questions in one call costs less.
- Verification: the bulk check marks 62% of found emails valid (My assumption). 33% sit on catch-all domains and go to BounceBan, which confirms 85% of them.
- Low assumes hit rates 20% lower than shown and no buffer. High assumes them 20% higher, capped at 100%, and double the buffer. Most vendors here bill on a hit, so more found records cost more.
- Blitz is flat-rate. It is priced here at the Start plan divided by its fair-use volume ($99 a month for 200,000 records), so your real marginal cost is zero until you outgrow the plan.
- Clay comparison: 0.5 Data Credits per person, 0.2 per work email, 0.1 per validation and 2 per phone at about $0.05 a credit, plus up to one Action per row per column at under $0.01.
- Prices: LeadMagic, Blitz, Bright Data, Exa, Serper, HarvestAPI, MillionVerifier, BounceBan and Deepline pricing pages, October 2026. Hit rates marked OneGTM benchmark come from client runs in 2026. No OneGTM service fees are included.
TAM calculator FAQ
How much does it cost to enrich a TAM?
How much does a verified work email cost?
Is Clay cheaper than a waterfall?
Why do hit rates matter more than unit price?
What is an enrichment waterfall?
What should I enrich first in a TAM?
How much does it cost to classify a company with AI?
Where do the prices in this calculator come from?
Want a second set of eyes on your enrichment budget?
Bring the summary this page produced. The call is 20 minutes, with me.