Skip to main content

Instantly vs Apollo (2026): which should run your cold email?

Pick Instantly if you send cold email at volume across many inboxes and want sending infrastructure priced per workspace; pick Apollo if you want contact data, sequencing, a dialer and light CRM in one per-seat tool and your volume per rep is moderate. Many teams use both: Apollo to find and enrich contacts, Instantly to send.

Disclosure: I send OneGTM's cold email and my clients' on Instantly, and I enrich contacts with Deepline and Clay rather than Apollo, so I have a working bias toward Instantly for sending. This page compares both on their own November 2026 pricing pages and says where Apollo is the better buy.

By Garrett Wolfe, founder of OneGTM (Clay Artisan Solutions Partner) and former GTM engineer at Unify. Updated .

Key takeaways

  • Instantly Growth is $47 a month billed monthly ($37.60 a month on yearly billing) with unlimited email accounts and warmup, 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails a month.
  • Apollo Basic is $49 per seat a month billed annually ($59 monthly); Professional is $79 annually ($99 monthly).
  • Apollo Free and Basic cap sending at 250 emails a day and 1 mailbox per user; Professional allows unlimited Google and Microsoft mailboxes plus 5 SMTP.
  • Apollo includes contact data in every plan: an email costs 1 credit, a phone number 8 credits; Basic grants 30,000 credits per seat per year on annual billing.
  • Instantly sells lead data separately: Growth Credits are $47 a month for 1,500 credits, with a database of 450M+ B2B leads.

Instantly

Instantly

OneGTM uses this

A cold email platform built around sending from many inboxes, with unlimited email accounts and warmup on every Outreach plan, plus a separate lead database sold in credits.

Best for: High-volume cold email across many domains and inboxes

Pricing: Outreach: Growth $47 a month monthly ($37.60 yearly), Hypergrowth $97 ($77.60), Light Speed $358 ($286.30). Lead credits from $47 a month. Priced per workspace, not per seat.

Apollo

Apollo

An all-in-one sales platform: B2B contact database, sequences, dialer, call recording, deal management and workflows, priced per seat with pooled credits.

Best for: Teams that want data and sequencing in one tool

Pricing: Free ($0, 1,200 credits per seat per year). Basic $49 per seat a month annually ($59 monthly). Professional $79 annually ($99 monthly). Organization $119 annually ($149 monthly), 3-seat minimum.

Prices are from each vendor's site as of November 2026 and change often, so check before you buy. This is an opinionated list, not a paid ranking. Some links are referral links that may earn us a credit; that never changes what you pay or who makes the list.

Instantly vs Apollo at a glance

ToolBest forStarting price
Instantly (OneGTM uses)High-volume cold email across many domains and inboxes$47 a month monthly, $37.60 yearly (Growth)
ApolloTeams that want data and sequencing in one tool$49 per seat a month annually, $59 monthly (Basic)

Starting prices as published by each vendor in November 2026.

Instantly vs Apollo: side by side

InstantlyApollo
Starting paid price$47 a month monthly, $37.60 yearly (Growth)$49 per seat a month annually, $59 monthly (Basic)
Pricing basisPer workspace planPer seat, all seats on the same plan
Free planNoYes: 2 sequences, 250 emails a day, Gmail only
Email accountsUnlimited on all Outreach plans1 mailbox per user on Free and Basic; unlimited Google and Microsoft on Professional
Sending limits5,000 to 500,000 emails a month by plan250 a day on Free and Basic; unlimited on Professional and Organization
WarmupUnlimited warmup on all Outreach plansDeliverability suite and warmup on paid plans
Contact dataSeparate credits plans, 450M+ B2B leadsIncluded credits: 1 per email, 8 per phone
SequencesIncluded2 per team on Free; unlimited on paid; A/Z testing on Professional
Dialer and callsNot part of Outreach plansUS dialer on paid plans (credits apply); call recording
CRM featuresExport to major CRMsDeal management, CRM integrations and enrichment

As published on each vendor's own site on November 1, 2026. Plans and prices change often, so check before you buy.

Instantly vs Apollo pricing compared

The cost models favor different shapes of team. Instantly prices the workspace: Hypergrowth at $97 a month (or $77.60 a month on yearly billing) covers 25,000 uploaded contacts and 125,000 emails a month across as many inboxes as you connect, whether one person or five run it. Apollo prices the seat. Three reps on Professional cost $237 a month billed annually ($297 monthly), and that includes contact data (48,000 credits per seat per year), unlimited mailboxes, a dialer and call recording.

For a solo founder or agency sending a lot of volume, Instantly is cheaper because inboxes are free to add. Apollo Basic looks close on price, but its 250 emails a day and 1 mailbox per user cap make it a poor fit for multi-domain cold email. If you would otherwise buy a data tool and a sender separately, Apollo Professional can cost less than Instantly Outreach plus Instantly lead credits.

  • Instantly Growth: $47 a month monthly, $37.60 yearly; 1,000 contacts, 5,000 emails a month.
  • Instantly Hypergrowth: $97 monthly, $77.60 yearly; 25,000 contacts, 125,000 emails a month.
  • Instantly Light Speed: $358 monthly, $286.30 yearly; 100,000 contacts, 500,000 emails a month.
  • Apollo Basic: $49 per seat a month annually, $59 monthly; 30,000 credits per seat per year on annual billing.
  • Apollo Professional: $79 per seat annually, $99 monthly; unlimited mailboxes and sends, 48,000 credits per seat per year.
  • Apollo Organization: $119 per seat annually, $149 monthly, 3-seat minimum; SSO and custom reports.

Features compared

Instantly does one job, sending cold email from lots of inboxes without burning domains, and sells data as an add-on. Apollo starts from its database and adds sequencing, calling and deal tracking around it.

  • Sending infrastructure: Instantly includes unlimited email accounts and warmup on every Outreach plan; Apollo limits Free and Basic to 1 mailbox per user and 250 sends a day.
  • Sequencing: both run multi-step email sequences; Apollo adds call and task steps plus A/Z testing on Professional.
  • Data: Apollo's credits cover emails, phones and enrichment inside every plan; Instantly's lead database is a separate credits subscription.
  • Calling: Apollo has a US dialer on paid plans and an Advanced Dialer add-on at $119 per team a month annually; Instantly's Outreach plans focus on email.
  • Deliverability: Instantly is built around warmup and inbox rotation; Apollo offers a deliverability suite, warmup and domain and mailbox purchasing on paid plans.
  • CRM and workflows: Apollo includes deal management, CRM enrichment and up to 500 workflows on Professional; Instantly exports to major CRMs.
  • Team model: Apollo forces every seat onto the same plan; Instantly prices one workspace.

Who should pick Instantly

  • You send cold email from many domains and inboxes.
  • One operator or a small agency runs volume for several campaigns.
  • You already source and enrich contacts elsewhere.
  • You want a predictable workspace price instead of per-seat billing.

Who should pick Apollo

  • Reps need contact data, sequences and a dialer in one place.
  • Volume per rep is moderate and 1 mailbox each is enough, or you are on Professional.
  • You want a free plan to start prospecting.
  • Deal tracking and call recording inside the same tool matter to you.

The verdict

Instantly is the better sender. Unlimited inboxes and warmup on every plan make it the cheaper, safer way to run cold email at volume, and that is why I run OneGTM's and my clients' cold email on it.

Apollo is the better all-in-one. A team of reps that wants a database, sequences, a dialer and deal tracking under one login gets more for its money from Apollo Professional than from stitching tools together.

The common pattern is both: pull and enrich contacts in Apollo (or, in my case, Deepline and Clay), verify them, and send from Instantly. If you only buy one, choose by whether your bottleneck is finding contacts or sending to them.

Sources

Every price and feature claim above was checked on these pages on November 1, 2026. Something out of date? Email team@getaob.com.

Instantly vs Apollo FAQ

Is Instantly cheaper than Apollo?
For sending volume, usually. Instantly Hypergrowth is $97 a month for 125,000 emails across unlimited inboxes, while Apollo charges per seat, $79 to $99 a month on Professional.
Does Apollo limit how many emails I can send?
On Free and Basic, yes: 250 emails a day and 1 mailbox per user. Professional and Organization list unlimited daily sends, subject to Apollo's fair use policy.
Does Instantly have a contact database?
Yes, sold separately. Instantly's credits plans start at $47 a month for 1,500 credits and include a database of 450M+ B2B leads.
Can I use Apollo and Instantly together?
Yes. A common setup is Apollo for finding and enriching contacts and Instantly for sending, since Instantly includes unlimited inboxes and warmup.
Does Apollo have a free plan?
Yes. Apollo Free is $0 with 1,200 credits per seat per year, 2 sequences per team and 250 emails a day, connecting Gmail only.
How do Apollo credits work?
Credits are pooled across the team and do not roll over. An email costs 1 credit, a phone number 8, and the US dialer 1 credit per 30 seconds.

Picking between Instantly and Apollo for a GTM build? I can help you scope it.

Talk through your GTM stack

Tell me what you're building. I reply the same day.

Call with Garrett

Takes about 20 seconds. Times show up right here, and the call is with Garrett directly. See our privacy policy.

Systems we've built for

Rather do it the old way? team@getaob.com LinkedIn